Wednesday 19 April 2023
[…] Construction sites are so common – and so many people work in the construction industry – that the state has passed several labor laws to make the profession as safe as possible. These laws often dictate who might be liable for your injuries after an accident on a city construction site.

General Contractors and Construction Site Owners

When a property owner decides to build or change a structure in the city, they have to make sure that construction employees have a safe place to work. Owners and general contractors are legally obligated under Section 200 of the New York Labor Law to “provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places.”

In other words, property owners and general contractors have to take steps to ensure that construction sites are safe. If are any potential dangers could harm a worker, those must be addressed. Workers must have the necessary safety equipment to do their job.